On Ships, Books and Hope


When I was a kid, I've always dreamt of owning a big library filled with books of all sizes, colors and covers. I dunno when my fascination with books and libraries began-- all I know was that I'm perfectly happy when my parents would read me a new story before bedtime or give a book as a gift.

I started with Bible storybooks with vivid pictures of different Bible characters-- the sterotype Jesus wears a white gown-like cloth with a sky blue slash and his signature balbas-sarado look; Paul has hair only to his sides and John the Baptist wears brown, leather-like straps of cloth with a wineskin by his side. When I entered grade school, my book preferences evolved. My book world was populated with elves, fairies and giants. There are even princes and princesses, damsels in distress and paupers and a band of thieves. I was also introduced to local epic heroes like Lam-Ang and Princesa Urduja.

Aside from reading sessions at school, my parents would make it a habit to bring us to libraries and book fairs. The fondest memory I had of a book fair was that of MV Doulos. It was a floating book fair! Yay! It was my first time to ride a ship and it's also a first for me to see it filled with a thousand titles. Nice. That day, I remember that I bought an encyclopedia and some storybooks. After that, the ship said goodbye to our ports and headed to another coast.

This year, that memory was relived. Last Saturday, our family together with some kids from the church, went to MV Logos-- a newer and bigger ship, MV Doulos' brother. :D Hehehe. The floating book fair boasts of more than five thousand book titles and an international cafe plus interactive booths kids would surely enjoy.

Actually, it was my second time to visit Logos, the first was with Kat and Xave. After our meetings, we met at SM Manila and went to the Port Area. That Friday, we were able to convince Xave to buy his first Bible (yay, I was able to prove that I have a good influence. Hahaha). He also bought his first baking book-- again, I persuaded him to buy his own. I also bought a recipe book for baking cupcakes. I'm really excited to use it and make my own awesome-azing cupcakes. Hahaha. Kat bought her own Bible and several storybooks for her lil sister, Bless.

But back to our Saturday Logos Tour... So I came from school to fix several glitches on my credentials, then I dashed to Bambang LRT Station to return the booklet I borrowed from Ate Cindy. It was already 11:30 am and I'm stuck at the LRT. Good thing there's a manageable number of people inside the train and the aircon's working properly. I got off at Central Terminal Station and endured the heat of the sun while I made my way to the jeepney stop which would bring me to Manila's Port Area. (Music Cue: I'm Walking on Sunshine= epic fail).

Finally, I saw the giant ship! Since it's already lunch time, a lot of people are alighting from the ship, prolly headed to lunch. My lips are parched and I'm really hungry but because I would want to immediately purchase the bargain Econ books offered by the ship, I went inside, anyway. Also, my dentist called and asked if I could come by 1pm to her clinic at Manila Hotel-- she'll have to tighten my braces. I said yes so I really had to bolt inside the book fair, buy the books, say hi to my parents and head off to Manila Hotel. Pfft.

In short, I was inside the ship for 45 minutes and then poof I'm off to another destination. But I'll have to say that was one of the best 45 minutes of my life. I was able to buy bargain books-- three books for 500 pesos with a free bag! Good find! And the books are not your ordinary ones-- I was able to spot MacroEcon and MicroEcon reference books, Intro to Sociology, Psychology and other Social Sciences. There are also books on Algebra, IT, Politics, Criminal Justice and Mass Media Law. Plus, academic medical books are also sold in marked down prices. Cool. I bought a General Econ book by authors McConnell and Brue. I was also able to secure a book on Sociology. The other one's about timely political issues with pros and cons written by leading political scientists and experts on various fields. I was just so happy I was able to buy them. Hahaha.

After a few snapshots and a very quick lunch, I dashed off the ship to get to my dentist's appointment. Bad thing though, the appointment was cancelled. Pfft. I received the text messages right after I got out of the ship (Logos has no signal inside). Loser. I would have wanted to go back inside, enjoy the company of my friends and family, and listen to the stories of the volunteers but  I realized I don't have enough change to pay the entrance fee. I resolved to just go to the mall and buy some art materials needed by my sister. Then, I'm homebound.

As soon as I got home, I tried to browse my new books but I guess exhaustion caught on me so I dozed off. Hahaha. Next thing I know I was on my bed snoring. Lol.

I really enjoyed that day. I was able to accomplish a lot of things in a dash and I was able to buy books on sale. Logos left last Tuesday, March 13 and is headed to Subic Port. I hope the people there will enjoy the book fair as much as I do. I also hope they'll come back to the Philippines and bring more books and tons of hope and inspiration to young people like us. I would want to learn more from them-- understand their cultures and their faith and why they decided to cruise the world and be in the company of books.

I wanted to volunteer and be a part of the sailing team but one has to pay a hefty amount just to cruise with them. Maybe next time. Hahaha. And I promise to spend more time inside and get to know the kindhearted people manning Logos.

Labels: , , ,

felix felicis: On Ships, Books and Hope

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

On Ships, Books and Hope


When I was a kid, I've always dreamt of owning a big library filled with books of all sizes, colors and covers. I dunno when my fascination with books and libraries began-- all I know was that I'm perfectly happy when my parents would read me a new story before bedtime or give a book as a gift.

I started with Bible storybooks with vivid pictures of different Bible characters-- the sterotype Jesus wears a white gown-like cloth with a sky blue slash and his signature balbas-sarado look; Paul has hair only to his sides and John the Baptist wears brown, leather-like straps of cloth with a wineskin by his side. When I entered grade school, my book preferences evolved. My book world was populated with elves, fairies and giants. There are even princes and princesses, damsels in distress and paupers and a band of thieves. I was also introduced to local epic heroes like Lam-Ang and Princesa Urduja.

Aside from reading sessions at school, my parents would make it a habit to bring us to libraries and book fairs. The fondest memory I had of a book fair was that of MV Doulos. It was a floating book fair! Yay! It was my first time to ride a ship and it's also a first for me to see it filled with a thousand titles. Nice. That day, I remember that I bought an encyclopedia and some storybooks. After that, the ship said goodbye to our ports and headed to another coast.

This year, that memory was relived. Last Saturday, our family together with some kids from the church, went to MV Logos-- a newer and bigger ship, MV Doulos' brother. :D Hehehe. The floating book fair boasts of more than five thousand book titles and an international cafe plus interactive booths kids would surely enjoy.

Actually, it was my second time to visit Logos, the first was with Kat and Xave. After our meetings, we met at SM Manila and went to the Port Area. That Friday, we were able to convince Xave to buy his first Bible (yay, I was able to prove that I have a good influence. Hahaha). He also bought his first baking book-- again, I persuaded him to buy his own. I also bought a recipe book for baking cupcakes. I'm really excited to use it and make my own awesome-azing cupcakes. Hahaha. Kat bought her own Bible and several storybooks for her lil sister, Bless.

But back to our Saturday Logos Tour... So I came from school to fix several glitches on my credentials, then I dashed to Bambang LRT Station to return the booklet I borrowed from Ate Cindy. It was already 11:30 am and I'm stuck at the LRT. Good thing there's a manageable number of people inside the train and the aircon's working properly. I got off at Central Terminal Station and endured the heat of the sun while I made my way to the jeepney stop which would bring me to Manila's Port Area. (Music Cue: I'm Walking on Sunshine= epic fail).

Finally, I saw the giant ship! Since it's already lunch time, a lot of people are alighting from the ship, prolly headed to lunch. My lips are parched and I'm really hungry but because I would want to immediately purchase the bargain Econ books offered by the ship, I went inside, anyway. Also, my dentist called and asked if I could come by 1pm to her clinic at Manila Hotel-- she'll have to tighten my braces. I said yes so I really had to bolt inside the book fair, buy the books, say hi to my parents and head off to Manila Hotel. Pfft.

In short, I was inside the ship for 45 minutes and then poof I'm off to another destination. But I'll have to say that was one of the best 45 minutes of my life. I was able to buy bargain books-- three books for 500 pesos with a free bag! Good find! And the books are not your ordinary ones-- I was able to spot MacroEcon and MicroEcon reference books, Intro to Sociology, Psychology and other Social Sciences. There are also books on Algebra, IT, Politics, Criminal Justice and Mass Media Law. Plus, academic medical books are also sold in marked down prices. Cool. I bought a General Econ book by authors McConnell and Brue. I was also able to secure a book on Sociology. The other one's about timely political issues with pros and cons written by leading political scientists and experts on various fields. I was just so happy I was able to buy them. Hahaha.

After a few snapshots and a very quick lunch, I dashed off the ship to get to my dentist's appointment. Bad thing though, the appointment was cancelled. Pfft. I received the text messages right after I got out of the ship (Logos has no signal inside). Loser. I would have wanted to go back inside, enjoy the company of my friends and family, and listen to the stories of the volunteers but  I realized I don't have enough change to pay the entrance fee. I resolved to just go to the mall and buy some art materials needed by my sister. Then, I'm homebound.

As soon as I got home, I tried to browse my new books but I guess exhaustion caught on me so I dozed off. Hahaha. Next thing I know I was on my bed snoring. Lol.

I really enjoyed that day. I was able to accomplish a lot of things in a dash and I was able to buy books on sale. Logos left last Tuesday, March 13 and is headed to Subic Port. I hope the people there will enjoy the book fair as much as I do. I also hope they'll come back to the Philippines and bring more books and tons of hope and inspiration to young people like us. I would want to learn more from them-- understand their cultures and their faith and why they decided to cruise the world and be in the company of books.

I wanted to volunteer and be a part of the sailing team but one has to pay a hefty amount just to cruise with them. Maybe next time. Hahaha. And I promise to spend more time inside and get to know the kindhearted people manning Logos.

Labels: , , ,

1 Comments:

At August 18, 2014 at 9:48 PM , Blogger Tiradauno said...

Gusto mo ba ng online work?
Earn while you enjoy time with your Family & Lovedones!
Email me: tirada_uno_23@yahoo.com / tiradauno@gmail.com / n.helphelphelp@gmail.com
For more details, kindly visit http://www.unemployedpinoys.com/

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home